Herb latin name: Jurinea dolomiaea


Synonyms: Carduus macrocephalus, Dolomiaea macrocephala, Jurinea macrocephala


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Jurinea dolomiaea:

A decoction of the root is cordial. It is given in the treatment of colic and puerperal fever. The juice of the roots is used in the treatment of fevers. The bruised root is applied as a poultice to eruptions.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Open alpine slopes, 3200 - 3800 metres

Other uses of Jurinea dolomiaea:

The root extract is used as an incense. The plant is used for incense.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is obtained. Only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Jurinea dolomiaea:

Open alpine slopes, 3200 - 3800 metres

Known hazards of Jurinea dolomiaea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.