Herb: Temple Juniper


Latin name: Juniperus rigida


Synonyms: Juniperus utilis


Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)



Medicinal use of Temple Juniper:

The fruit is diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
8 m
(26 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Hills and mountains in C. and S. Japan. Dry areas in mountains below 2200 metres in China.

Edible parts of Temple Juniper:

Fruit - raw or cooked. It can also be ground into a powder and used as a spice. The cones are about 7 - 11mm in diameter, they take 2 years to mature.

Other uses of the herb:

An oil is obtained from the fruit. It is mentioned as being diuretic, is this an essential oil? Wood. Used for construction, agricultural implements, fencing etc.

Propagation of Temple Juniper:

The seed requires a period of cold stratification. The seed has a hard seedcoat and can be very slow to germinate, requiring a cold period followed by a warm period and then another cold spell, each of 2 - 3 months duration. Soaking the seed for 3 - 6 seconds in boiling water may speed up the germination process. The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Some might germinate in the following spring, though most will take another year. Another possibility is to harvest the seed "green" (when the embryo has fully formed but before the seedcoat has hardened). The seedlings can be potted up into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow on in pots until large enough, then plant out in early summer. When stored dry, the seed can remain viable for several years. Cuttings of mature wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, September/October in a cold frame. Plant out in the following autumn. Layering in September/October. Takes 12 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hills and mountains in C. and S. Japan. Dry areas in mountains below 2200 metres in China.

Known hazards of Juniperus rigida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.