Herb: Arizona Walnut


Latin name: Juglans major


Synonyms: Juglans microcarpa major, Juglans rupestris major, Juglans torreyi


Family: Juglandaceae (Walnut Family)



Edible parts of Arizona Walnut:

Seed - raw or cooked. The seed is rather small, but it is sometimes eaten. Of little value. The seed is large and sweet with a thick shell. There are about 45 seeds to the pound. The seeds are 25 - 40mm in diameter. An edible oil is obtained from the seed, it tends to go rancid quickly.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Dry rocky ravines and stream beds, 700 - 2300 metres.

Other uses of Arizona Walnut:

This species is sometimes used as a rootstock. A golden brown dye can be obtained from the seed husks. A light brown dye is obtained from the young twigs. Plants produce chemicals which can inhibit the growth of other plants. These chemicals are dissolved out of the leaves when it rains and are washed down to the ground below, reducing the growth of plants under the tree. The roots of many members of this genus produce substances that are toxic to many plant species, especially apples (Malus species), members of the Ericaceae, Potentilla spp and the white pines (certain Pinus spp.). Wood - this very attractive wood rivals that of J. nigra, the black walnut, in quality. However, the limited range and smaller size of the tree have restricted its use.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in individual deep pots in a cold frame. You need to protect it from mice, birds, squirrels etc. The seed usually germinates in late winter or the spring. Plant out the seedlings into their permanent positions in early summer and give some protection from the cold for their first winter or two. The seed can also be stored in cool moist conditions (such s the salad compartment of a fridge) over the winter and sown in early spring but it may then require a period of cold stratification before it will germinate. Germination rates are usually less than 50%.

Cultivation of Arizona Walnut:

Dry rocky ravines and stream beds, 700 - 2300 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Juglans major:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.