Herb: Japanese Walnut


Latin name: Juglans ailanthifolia


Synonyms: Juglans allardiana, Juglans correctata, Juglans lavellei, Juglans mirabunda, Juglans sachalinense, Juglans sieboldiana


Family: Juglandaceae (Walnut Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Walnut:

The bark is anthelmintic, astringent, diuretic, lithontripic, pectoral, skin, tonic (kidneys).

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Forests.

Edible parts of Japanese Walnut:

Seed - raw, cooked or used in confectionery. A very good flavour. The shell is easily cracked. An edible oil is obtained from the seed, but it tends to go rancid quickly. Young buds (flower?) and fruit stalks - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

A brown dye is obtained from the seed husks and the bark. Rich in tannin, it does not require a mordant. The bark is rich in tannin. It is used as a dye and also medicinally. Plants produce chemicals which can inhibit the growth of other plants. These chemicals are dissolved out of the leaves when it rains and are washed down to the ground below, reducing the growth of plants under the tree. The roots of many members of this genus produce substances that are toxic to many plant species, especially apples (Malus species), members of the Ericaceae, Potentilla spp and the white pines (certain Pinus spp.). Wood - soft, light, not easily cracked, of good quality. Used for cabinet making etc.

Propagation of Japanese Walnut:

The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in individual deep pots in a cold frame. You need to protect it from mice, birds, squirrels etc. The seed usually germinates in late winter or the spring. Plant out the seedlings into their permanent positions in early summer and give some protection from the cold for their first winter or two. The seed can also be stored in cool moist conditions (such s the salad compartment of a fridge) over the winter and sown in early spring but it may then require a period of cold stratification before it will germinate.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests.

Known hazards of Juglans ailanthifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.