Herb: Chilean Wine Palm


Latin name: Jubaea chilensis


Synonyms: Cocos chilensis, Jubaea spectabilis


Family: Palmae



Edible parts of Chilean Wine Palm:

Sap - raw or cooked. A very sweet taste, it can be used as a refreshing drink, concentrated into a syrup or fermented into a wine. The tree is felled and the crown removed, the sap then begins to flow and, providing a thin section of trunk is removed daily, the sap will continue to flow for several months. Yields of over 400 litres of sap can be obtained from a tree. Fruit - candied and used as a sweetmeat.The fruit is about 5cm in diameter. Seed - raw or cooked. A pleasant nutty flavour raw, they are also used in sweetmeats. The seed is about 5cm in diameter. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Usually found between the coast and the hills to 300 metres, between latitudes 31 to 35┬░south.

Other uses of Chilean Wine Palm:

The leaves are used to make baskets, brushes and for thatching. Fibres from the plant are used as a stuffing material for mattresses etc. A paper is made from the fibres in the trunk.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a warm greenhouse. The seed can take 6 months to germinate. Stored seed should be soaked for 12 - 24 hours in warm water as soon as it is received and then sown in a warm greenhouse. It can be very slow to germinate. The seed has a short viability. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first two winters. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts, and give them some protection from the cold for their first few winters outdoors.

Cultivation of Chilean Wine Palm:

Usually found between the coast and the hills to 300 metres, between latitudes 31 to 35┬░south.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Jubaea chilensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.