Herb: Hen And Chickens Houseleek


Latin name: Jovibarba sobolifera


Synonyms: Jovibarba globifera, Sempervivum soboliferum


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Edible parts of Hen And Chickens Houseleek:

Leaf rosettes and young shoots - raw.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sandy sites, especially in pine forests and on limestone, also on rocky river banks.

Propagation of Hen And Chickens Houseleek:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest surface sowing the seed in a sunny position in a greenhouse in late winter or early spring. Do not allow the compost to become dry. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division of offsets in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry sandy sites, especially in pine forests and on limestone, also on rocky river banks.

Medicinal use of Hen And Chickens Houseleek:

None known

Known hazards of Jovibarba sobolifera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.