Herb: Twinleaf


Latin name: Jeffersonia diphylla


Synonyms: Podophyllum diphyllum


Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)



Medicinal use of Twinleaf:

The whole plant is antispasmodic, diuretic, emetic, expectorant and tonic. An infusion is used in the treatment of diarrhoea, dropsy, gravel and urinary problems. The root is emetic in large doses and expectorant in smaller doses. The root contains berberine, which has been shown to have anti-tumour activity. A poultice of the plant is applied to sores, ulcers and inflamed parts.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Very rare in the wild, it is found in limestone soils and rich woods near rivers.

Propagation of Twinleaf:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in late winter or the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in early spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Very rare in the wild, it is found in limestone soils and rich woods near rivers.

Known hazards of Jeffersonia diphylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.