Herb: Winter-Flowering Jasmin


Latin name: Jasminum nudiflorum


Synonyms: Jasminum sieboldianum


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Medicinal use of Winter-Flowering Jasmin:

Diaphoretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.6 m
(12 feet)

Flovering:
December
to March


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, ravines and slopes at elevations of 800 - 4500 metres in western China.

Other uses of Winter-Flowering Jasmin:

A good soil stabilizer for steep banks, succeeding in shady positions. The sprawling branches make this a good plant for ground cover, the plants should be spaced about 1.8 metres apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very easy. Cuttings of mature wood in November. Layering.

Cultivation of Winter-Flowering Jasmin:

Thickets, ravines and slopes at elevations of 800 - 4500 metres in western China.

Known hazards of Jasminum nudiflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.