Herb: Yellow Jasmine


Latin name: Jasminum humile


Synonyms: Jasminum bignoniaceum


Family: Oleaceae (Olive Family)



Medicinal use of Yellow Jasmine:

The flowers are astringent and a tonic for the heart and bowels. A paste made frm the flowers is considered effective in the treatment of intestinal problems. The juice of the root is used in the treatment of ringworm. The milky juice of the plant is used for destroying the unhealthy lining walls of chronic sinuses and fistulas.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub and dry valleys, 1500 - 3000 metres in the Himalayas. Also found in forests in Srinagar.

Edible parts of Yellow Jasmine:

The leaves are used as a condiment. A tea is made from the leaves and bark.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - even-grained, moderately hard.

Propagation of Yellow Jasmine:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very easy. Cuttings of mature wood in November. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Scrub and dry valleys, 1500 - 3000 metres in the Himalayas. Also found in forests in Srinagar.

Known hazards of Jasminum humile:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.