Herb latin name: Iris tenax


Synonyms: Iris gormanii


Family: Iridaceae (Iris Family)



Medicinal use of Iris tenax:

A tincture of the whole plant, or the bulbous stems, is given in the treatment of bilious vomiting and is recommended for treating depression.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Open prairies, pastures, oak forests, logged land and open areas in coniferous forests, avoiding heavy shade.

Other uses of Iris tenax:

A fibre from the leaves is used in weaving and making ropes. The fibre is buoyant, strong and durable.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first year. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division, best done in early September after flowering but it can also be done in March. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Iris tenax:

Open prairies, pastures, oak forests, logged land and open areas in coniferous forests, avoiding heavy shade.

Known hazards of Iris tenax:

Many plants in this genus are thought to be poisonous if ingested, so caution is advised. The roots are especially likely to be toxic. Plants can cause skin irritations and allergies in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.