Herb latin name: Iris decora


Synonyms: Iris nepalensis


Family: Iridaceae (Iris Family)



Medicinal use of Iris decora:

The root is aperient, deobstruent, diuretic and purgative. It is useful in the treatment of bilious obstructions and is also applied externally to small sores and pimples.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Drier inner valleys, 1800 - 4000 metres. Grassy hillsides on plateaux, open stony pastures and cliffs at elevations of 2800 - 3100 metres.

Propagation of Iris decora:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. It does not require cold stratification. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first year. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division, best done after flowering in late summer. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Drier inner valleys, 1800 - 4000 metres. Grassy hillsides on plateaux, open stony pastures and cliffs at elevations of 2800 - 3100 metres.

Known hazards of Iris decora:

Many plants in this genus are thought to be poisonous if ingested, so caution is advised. The roots are especially likely to be toxic. Plants can cause skin irritations and allergies in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.