Herb: Skyrocket


Latin name: Ipomopsis aggregata


Synonyms: Gilia aggregata


Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)



Medicinal use of Skyrocket:

The whole plant is cathartic and emetic. The leaves are steeped in hot water until the water turns a bright green, this liquid is taken in small doses as a tonic for the blood. An infusion of the whole plant has been used to treat blood diseases. A decoction has been used as a disinfectant wash on itchy skin. A poultice of the whole plant has been applied to rheumatic joints. An infusion of the roots is used as a laxative and in the treatment of high fevers, colds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July


Scent:
Scented
Biennial/Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry rocky slopes in sagebrush, scrub and clearings in pine forests to 3000 metres in California.

Edible parts of Skyrocket:

The plant has been boiled up as a tea. The nectar is sucked from the flowers by children.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant is reported to contain saponins and so could possibly be used as a soap substitute. A decoction of the plant has been used as a face and hair wash by adolescent girls. The whole plant has been boiled up to make a glue.

Propagation of Skyrocket:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry rocky slopes in sagebrush, scrub and clearings in pine forests to 3000 metres in California.

Known hazards of Ipomopsis aggregata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.