Herb: Morning Glory


Latin name: Ipomoea tricolor


Synonyms: Ipomoea rubrocaerulea, Pharbitis rubrocaerulea, Pharbitis tricolor


Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)



Medicinal use of Morning Glory:

The seed contains small quantities of the hallucinogen LSD. This has been used medicinally in the treatment of various mental disorders.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub and waste places.

Propagation of Morning Glory:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water, or scarify the seed, and sow in individual pots in a greenhouse in early spring. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 weeks at 22C. Plants are extremely resentful of root disturbance, even when they are quite small, and should be potted up almost as soon as they germinate. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter then plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of side shoots in a peaty soil. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Scrub and waste places.

Known hazards of Ipomoea tricolor:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.