Herb: Common Morning Glory


Latin name: Ipomoea purpurea


Synonyms: Pharbitis purpurea


Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)



Medicinal use of Common Morning Glory:

The seed is anthelmintic, diuretic and laxative. It is used in the treatment of oedema, oliguria, ascariasis and constipation. The seed contains small quantities of the hallucinogen LSD. This has been used medicinally in the treatment of various mental disorders.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual Climber


Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub and waste places. Stream banks, disturbed or waste areas.

Propagation of Common Morning Glory:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water, or scarify the seed, and sow in individual pots in a greenhouse in early spring. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 weeks at 22C. Plants are extremely resentful of root disturbance, even when they are quite small, and should be potted up almost as soon as they germinate. Grow them on fast in the greenhouse and plant them out into their permanent positions after the last expected frosts. Consider giving them some protection such as a cloche until they are growing away actively.

Cultivation of the herb:

Scrub and waste places. Stream banks, disturbed or waste areas.

Known hazards of Ipomoea purpurea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.