Herb: Japanese Morning Glory


Latin name: Ipomoea nil


Synonyms: Pharbitis nil


Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Morning Glory:

The seed is anthelmintic, anticholinergic, antifungal, antispasmodic, antitumour, diuretic and laxative. It is used in the treatment of oedema, oliguria, ascariasis and constipation. The seed is also used as a contraceptive in Korea. The seed contains small quantities of the hallucinogen LSD. This has been used medicinally in the treatment of various mental disorders. The pounded plant is used as a hair wash to rid the hair of lice.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets on mountain slopes, waysides, fields and hedges from sea level to 1600 metres in China.

Propagation of Japanese Morning Glory:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water, or scarify the seed, and sow in individual pots in a greenhouse in early spring. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 weeks at 22C. Plants are extremely resentful of root disturbance, even when they are quite small, and should be potted up almost as soon as they germinate. Grow them on fast in the greenhouse and plant them out into their permanent positions after the last expected frosts. Consider giving them some protection such as a cloche until they are growing away actively.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets on mountain slopes, waysides, fields and hedges from sea level to 1600 metres in China.

Known hazards of Ipomoea nil:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.