Herb latin name: Indigofera kirilowii


Synonyms: Indigofera koreana, Indigofera macrostachya


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Indigofera kirilowii:

Ophthalmic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places and scrub in sunny positions.

Propagation of Indigofera kirilowii:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow February in a warm greenhouse. The germination can be variable. Prick out the seedlings when large enough to handle and overwinter the young plants in a greenhouse for the first winter, planting out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel if possible, July/August in individual pots in a frame. Good percentage. Overwinter the young plants in a greenhouse for the first winter and plant out in late spring or early summer. Root cuttings 3cm long in December. Good percentage. Suckers. Remove them in the dormant season, preferably towards the end of winter, and plant out into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassy places and scrub in sunny positions.

Known hazards of Indigofera kirilowii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.