Herb: Indigo Bush


Latin name: Indigofera heterantha


Synonyms: Indigofera dosva, Indigofera gerardiana


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Indigo Bush:

The flowers are boiled and pickled.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sunny slopes, often forming dense scrub, and in forests 1500 - 3000 metres.

Other uses of Indigo Bush:

The branches are used in basket making and in making twig bridges. They are also used as a fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow February in a warm greenhouse. The germination can be variable. Prick out the seedlings when large enough to handle and overwinter the young plants in a greenhouse for the first winter, planting out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel if possible, July/August in individual pots in a frame. Good percentage. Overwinter the young plants in a greenhouse for the first winter and plant out in late spring or early summer. Root cuttings 3cm long in December. Good percentage. Suckers. Remove them in the dormant season, preferably towards the end of winter, and plant out into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Indigo Bush:

Dry sunny slopes, often forming dense scrub, and in forests 1500 - 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Indigofera heterantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.