Herb latin name: Indigofera decora


Synonyms: Hedysarum incanum, Hedysarum incarnatum, Indigofera incarnata


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Indigofera decora:

A broth made from the leafy shoots is used in the treatment of cough, dyspepsia, haemorrhage and poisoning.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

River banks and old stone walls in C. and S. Japan.

Edible parts of Indigofera decora:

Seed - cooked. It can also be dried and ground into a powder then mixed with wheat flour or other cereals when making bread, cakes etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow February in a warm greenhouse. The germination can be variable. Prick out the seedlings when large enough to handle and overwinter the young plants in a greenhouse for the first winter, planting out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel if possible, July/August in individual pots in a frame. Good percentage. Overwinter the young plants in a greenhouse for the first winter and plant out in late spring or early summer. Root cuttings 3cm long in December. Good percentage. Suckers. Remove them in the dormant season, preferably towards the end of winter, and plant out into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Indigofera decora:

River banks and old stone walls in C. and S. Japan.

Known hazards of Indigofera decora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.