Herb latin name: Hypericum monogynum


Synonyms: Hypericum chinense, Hypericum salicifolium


Family: Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort Family)



Medicinal use of Hypericum monogynum:

The plant is alterative, antidote and astringent. It is used in the treatment of miasmatic diseases.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub in gorges around 500 metres. Mountain slopes, roadsides and thickets in dry habitats from sea level to 200 metres in lowland provinces, but up to 1500 metres in Sichuan.

Propagation of Hypericum monogynum:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood 10 - 12 cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Overwinter in a frame and plant out in the following spring. Cuttings of mature wood, 12 - 17cm with a heel, October/November in a sheltered position outdoors. Plants root by the spring. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Scrub in gorges around 500 metres. Mountain slopes, roadsides and thickets in dry habitats from sea level to 200 metres in lowland provinces, but up to 1500 metres in Sichuan.

Known hazards of Hypericum monogynum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.