Herb: Matted St. John's Wort


Latin name: Hypericum japonicum


Synonyms: Hypericum calyculatum, Hypericum pusillum


Family: Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort Family)



Medicinal use of Matted St. John's Wort:

The plant is alterative, antiphlogistic, astringent, depurative, febrifuge and vulnerary. It is decocted with water for use. It is used in the treatment of asthma and dysentery, acute hepatitis, pain in the liver region, appendicitis, boils and abscesses and has also been used as a styptic. The plant has also shown antitumour activity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Wet places in lowland, C. and S. Japan. Rice fields, ditches, marshes, grasslands and waste places from sea level to around 3000 metres.

Propagation of Matted St. John's Wort:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring. It might also be worthwhile trying an outdoor sowing in April.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet places in lowland, C. and S. Japan. Rice fields, ditches, marshes, grasslands and waste places from sea level to around 3000 metres.

Known hazards of Hypericum japonicum:

The plant is suspected of causing photo-sensitization. Feeding trials to livestock in New Zealand have shown that it is non-toxic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.