Herb latin name: Hypericum forrestii


Synonyms: Hypericum calcaratum, Hypericum patulum forrestii, Hypericum patulum henryi


Family: Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flowering:
July to
September

Habitat of Hypericum forrestii:

Open stony situations on hillsides, sometimes beside streams, also at Pinus forest margins at elevations of 1500 - 3000, occasionally to 4000 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be grown as an informal hedge.

Propagation of Hypericum forrestii:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood 10 - 12 cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Plant out in the following spring. Cuttings of mature wood, 12 - 17cm with a heel, October/November in a sheltered position outdoors. Plants root by the spring. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open stony situations on hillsides, sometimes beside streams, also at Pinus forest margins at elevations of 1500 - 3000, occasionally to 4000 metres.

Medicinal use of Hypericum forrestii:

None known

Known hazards of Hypericum forrestii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.