Herb: Bluebell


Latin name: Hyacinthoides nonscripta


Synonyms: Endymion nonscriptus, Hyacinthoides non-scriptus, Scilla nonscripta


Family: Liliaceae (Lily Family)



Medicinal use of Bluebell:

The bulb has diuretic and styptic properties. It is used as a remedy for leucorrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Bulb

Habitat of the herb:

Deciduous woodland, usually on slightly acid soils.

Other uses of Bluebell:

A glue is obtained from the sap in the bulb and stem. Simply cut open a bulb and apply the sap to whatever needs to be joined. It makes an excellent paper glue, the join is stronger than the surrounding paper. It would not work on non-absorbent materials such as plastics and glass. A starch from the bulb has been used in laundering, it is very harsh on the skin.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or as soon as ripe in a cold frame. It usually requires stratification. If you have plenty of seed it can be sown in situ, but it is usually more economical to sow it in a frame. If sown thinly, the seedlings can be left in their pots for the first year, though give them regular liquid feeds to make sure that they get sufficient nutrient. Prick out the seedlings about 3 to a pot and grow on for 1 - 2 more years before planting out into their permanent positions when they are dormant. Division of the bulbs in summer after the leaves die down. Larger bulbs can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, but it is best to pot up smaller bulbs and grow them on for a year in a cold frame before planting them out when dormant in late summer.

Cultivation of Bluebell:

Deciduous woodland, usually on slightly acid soils.

Known hazards of Hyacinthoides nonscripta:

The bulb (and the whole plant?) is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.