Herb: Japanese Hop


Latin name: Humulus japonicus


Synonyms: Humulus japonica, Humulus scandens


Family: Cannabidaceae



Medicinal use of Japanese Hop:

Diuretic, genito-urinary tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and roadsides in lowland areas all over Japan.

Edible parts of Japanese Hop:

Young leaves and young shoots - cooked. Use before the end of May.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring as new growth begins. Take the divisions when the new shoots are about 10cm above ground level. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Basal cuttings in March. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Japanese Hop:

Thickets and roadsides in lowland areas all over Japan.

Known hazards of Humulus japonicus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.