Herb latin name: Hosta ventricosa


Synonyms: Funkia coerulea, Funkia ovata, Hosta ovata


Family: Funkiaceae



Medicinal use of Hosta ventricosa:

Odontalgic. The root is used.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky or stony river banks near ponds and lakes. Forests, grassy slopes and hillsides at elevations of 500 - 2400 metres.

Edible parts of Hosta ventricosa:

Young leaves and leaf stems - cooked. The white part of the stem is boiled.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant, succeeding in dense shade but rather slow to spread. Plants should be spaced about 60cm apart each way.

Propagation of Hosta ventricosa:

Seed - sow spring in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10C. Make sure you keep the compost moist. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division is possible at almost any time of the year so long as there is sufficient moisture. It is best carried out in March as growth commences or in early autumn if the soil is not too dry. Hostas can be left undivided for many years and should not be divided any more frequently than once every 3 - 5 years to allow the leaves to reach maturity.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky or stony river banks near ponds and lakes. Forests, grassy slopes and hillsides at elevations of 500 - 2400 metres.

Known hazards of Hosta ventricosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.