Herb: August Lily


Latin name: Hosta plantaginae


Synonyms: Hemerocallis plantaginea


Family: Funkiaceae



Medicinal use of August Lily:

The flowers are said to have anticancer activity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, grassy slopes and rocky places from near sea level to 2200 metres.

Edible parts of August Lily:

Young leaves and leaf stems - cooked. One report suggests the plant may be poisonous.

Other uses of the herb:

An essential oil is obtained from the leaves, used in perfumery. A useful ground cover plant, succeeding in dense shade, though rather slow spreading. Plants should be spaced about 60cm apart each way.

Propagation of August Lily:

Seed - sow spring in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10C. Make sure you keep the compost moist. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division is possible at almost any time of the year so long as there is sufficient moisture. It is best carried out in March as growth commences or in early autumn if the soil is not too dry. Hostas can be left undivided for many years and should not be divided any more frequently than once every 3 - 5 years to allow the leaves to reach maturity.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests, grassy slopes and rocky places from near sea level to 2200 metres.

Known hazards of Hosta plantaginae:

One report suggests the plant may be poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.