Herb: Rock Spiraea


Latin name: Holodiscus dumosus


Synonyms: Holodiscus discolor dumosus, Spiraea dumosa


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Rock Spiraea:

A decoction of the root has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea and stomach disorders. A decoction of the stems has been used in the treatment of colds and stomach disorders. A decoction of the flowers, leaves and stems has been used as an antiseptic wash.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry rocky desert valleys and hillsides well up into the mountains.

Edible parts of Rock Spiraea:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Small and dry. The leaves can be steeped in water to make a tea.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed requires 4 months stratification at 4C. It is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Can be difficult. Layering in spring. Easy.

Cultivation of Rock Spiraea:

Dry rocky desert valleys and hillsides well up into the mountains.

Known hazards of Holodiscus dumosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.