Herb: Creambush


Latin name: Holodiscus discolor


Synonyms: Sericotheca discolor, Spiraea ariaefolia, Spiraea discolor


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Creambush:

The seeds are a blood purifier. An infusion has been used in the treatment of smallpox, black measles and chickenpox. The blossoms have been used in the treatment of diarrhoea. The inner bark is tonic. An infusion has been used as an eyewash. The bark can be dried, powdered and then used with oil as a dressing on burns. A poultice of the leaves has been applied to sore lips and sore feet. A powder of the dried leaves has been used as a dressing on sores. A decoction of the leaves has been used in the treatment of influenza.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and rocky places in California. Streambanks and moist woods, canyons and hills from valleys to around 2,100 metres.

Edible parts of Creambush:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Small and dry.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - very hard. Used for making small tools, roasting tongs etc. It does not burn easily.

Propagation of Creambush:

The seed requires 4 months stratification at 4C. It is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Can be difficult. Layering in spring. Easy.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and rocky places in California. Streambanks and moist woods, canyons and hills from valleys to around 2,100 metres.

Known hazards of Holodiscus discolor:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.