Herb: Common Marestail


Latin name: Hippuris vulgaris


Synonyms: Hippuris tetraphylla


Family: Hippuridaceae (Mare's-tail Family)



Medicinal use of Common Marestail:

The whole plant is an effective vulnerary, the juice being taken internally or applied externally.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Pond margins, ditches etc, preferring base-rich water.

Edible parts of Common Marestail:

Leaves and young shoots - raw or cooked. Used to make soups. They are best harvested from autumn to spring, even the brown overwintered stems in spring can be used.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed. We have no details on this species but suggest sowing it as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. The plant spreads vegetatively so vigorously, however, that you probably won"t have to worry about growing it from seed. Division in spring. Division is very easy and can be carried out at any time in the growing season. The divisions can be replanted direct into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Common Marestail:

Pond margins, ditches etc, preferring base-rich water.

Known hazards of Hippuris vulgaris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.