Herb latin name: Himalayacalamus falconeri


Synonyms: Arundinaria falconeri, Drepanostachyum falconeri, Thamnocalamus falconeri


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Himalayacalamus falconeri:

Young shoots - cooked and used as a vegetable. The young shoots are widely collected in Nepal and Bhutan, though this often conflicts with the other main use of the plant as a material for weaving.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Cool broad-leaved forests, 2000 - 2500 metres.

Other uses of Himalayacalamus falconeri:

The canes are thin walled, very light and pliable, they are used for basket making and other woven structures. The plant is frequently harvested from the wild for this purpose.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings. Rhizome cuttings.

Cultivation of Himalayacalamus falconeri:

Cool broad-leaved forests, 2000 - 2500 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Himalayacalamus falconeri:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.