Herb: Galleta


Latin name: Hilaria jamesii


Synonyms: Pleuraphis jamesii


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of Galleta:

Deserts, canyons, dry plains and semi-arid habitats.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves are used as the fill in coiled basketry. The culms can be used as a floor and hair brush.

Propagation of Galleta:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division.

Cultivation of the herb:

Deserts, canyons, dry plains and semi-arid habitats.

Medicinal use of Galleta:

None known

Known hazards of Hilaria jamesii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.