Herb: Hawkweed


Latin name: Hieracium umbellatum


Synonyms: Hieraceum umbellatum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Hawkweed:

One report says that the plant has medicinal uses but gives no details.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides, banks, open woods, copses, heaths and rocks, mainly in lowland areas.

Edible parts of Hawkweed:

Young leaves. No further details are given except that the sub-species H. umbellatum japonicum is used.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed it can be sown outdoors in situ in the spring or autumn. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Hawkweed:

Roadsides, banks, open woods, copses, heaths and rocks, mainly in lowland areas.

Known hazards of Hieracium umbellatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.