Herb: Swamp Rose Mallow


Latin name: Hibiscus moscheutos


Synonyms: Hibiscus palustris


Family: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)



Medicinal use of Swamp Rose Mallow:

The leaves and roots abound in mucilage. Like many other plants in this family, they are demulcent and emollient and are used in the treatment of dysentery, lung ailments and urinary ailments. an infusion of the dried stalks has been used in the treatment of inflammation of the bladder.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Saline marshes and the shores of lakes.

Edible parts of Swamp Rose Mallow:

Although there are no reports of edibility for this species, most of the plants in this family have edible leaves and flowers. The flowers are about 15cm in diameter, though in some cultivars they are up to 25cm in diameter. They have a mild flavour and somewhat mucilaginous texture with a slight bitterness in the aftertaste. The leaves are rather bland and are also mucilaginous, but have a slight hairiness to them which detracts a little from the pleasure of eating them.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. Germination is usually rapid. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Some reports say that the seed can be sown in situ outside and that it gives a good rate of germination.

Cultivation of Swamp Rose Mallow:

Saline marshes and the shores of lakes.

Known hazards of Hibiscus moscheutos:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.