Herb latin name: Heteropappus hispidus


Synonyms: Aster hispidus


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Heteropappus hispidus:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

In open fields and grasslands in lowland areas of C. and S. Japan.

Propagation of Heteropappus hispidus:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

In open fields and grasslands in lowland areas of C. and S. Japan.

Medicinal use of Heteropappus hispidus:

None known

Known hazards of Heteropappus hispidus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.