Herb latin name: Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum


Synonyms: Heracleum flavescens, Heracleum sibiricum


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum:

The whole plant, harvested shortly before or at flowering time, is aphrodisiac, digestive, mildly expectorant and sedative. It is used in the treatment of laryngitis and bronchitis, though it can cause allergic dermatitis in some people.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places and rough ground.

Edible parts of Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum:

Stem and young shoots - raw or cooked. Used as a green vegetable, when harvested just as they are sprouting from the ground they are somewhat like asparagus in flavour. The rind is somewhat acrid. A sweet substance resembling sugar forms on the dried stems. A great delicacy. The peduncles, before flowering, can be eaten as a vegetable or added to soups. Root. No further details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow mid to late spring or early autumn in situ.

Cultivation of Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum:

Grassy places and rough ground.

Known hazards of Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum:

Many members of this genus contain furanocoumarins. These have carcinogenic, mutagenic and phototoxic properties. This sub-species is said to be non-toxic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.