Herb latin name: Hemiptelea davidii


Synonyms: Planera davidii


Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)



Medicinal use of Hemiptelea davidii:

Demulcent, diuretic, febrifuge, lenitive.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Hedges, loess banks, banks of soil and debris. Hill slopes and trailsides, often planted when found around houses, at elevations below 2000 metres.

Edible parts of Hemiptelea davidii:

Young leaves - cooked. Mixed with rice dumplings. The tender leaves make a good beverage.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants are grown as a hedge in China. The fibre from the bark is used for manufacturing staple rayon and sacks. An oil is extracted from the seeds. The report does not say if the oil is edible, nor does it give any uses. Wood - hard. It is used for making utensils.

Propagation of Hemiptelea davidii:

Seed - best harvested as soon as it is ripe but before it has fully dried on the plant and sown immediately in a cold frame. Stored seed requires stratification and should be sown as soon as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Seed can be stored cold and dry.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedges, loess banks, banks of soil and debris. Hill slopes and trailsides, often planted when found around houses, at elevations below 2000 metres.

Known hazards of Hemiptelea davidii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.