Herb latin name: Hemerocallis aurantiaca


Synonyms: Hemerocallis fulva aurantiaca


Family: Hemerocallidaceae



Medicinal use of Hemerocallis aurantiaca:

The juice of the roots is an effective antidote in cases of arsenic poisoning. A tea made from the boiled roots is used as a diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, grasslands and streamsides at elevations of 300 - 1000 metres in Guangdong, Guangxi, and Taiwan.

Edible parts of Hemerocallis aurantiaca:

Leaves and young shoots - cooked. They must be consumed when very young or else they become fibrous. Flowers and flower buds - raw or cooked. The tubular flowers are about 7.5cm long and 13cm in diameter. Each stem carries 6 - 8 flowers. The flowers contain carotene and starch. The flower buds contain about 43mg vitamin C per 100g, 983 IU vitamin A and 3.1% protein. Root - raw or cooked. A radish-like flavour but not so sharp.

Other uses of the herb:

The tough dried foliage is plaited into cord and used for making footwear.

Propagation of Hemerocallis aurantiaca:

Seed - sow in the middle of spring in a greenhouse. Germination is usually fairly rapid and good. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow the plants on for their first winter in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Seed is only set if the plant is fertilized by another species, thus seedlings will not be true to the species type. Division in spring or after flowering in late summer or autumn. Division is very quick and easy, succeeding at almost any time of the year. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets, grasslands and streamsides at elevations of 300 - 1000 metres in Guangdong, Guangxi, and Taiwan.

Known hazards of Hemerocallis aurantiaca:

Large quantities of the leaves are said to be hallucinogenic. Blanching the leaves removes this hallucinatory component. (This report does not make clear what it means by blanching, it could be excluding light from the growing shoots or immersing in boiling water.)

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.