Herb: Heliotrope


Latin name: Heliotropium arborescens


Synonyms: Heliotropium peruvianum


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Known hazards of Heliotropium arborescens:

The seeds are poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.