Herb: Curry Plant


Latin name: Helichrysum italicum


Synonyms: Helichrysum angustifolium


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Curry Plant:

Leaves - used as a flavouring in salads and cooked foods. They have a slight flavour of curry, though they do not impart this very well to other foods. An essential oil (from the leaves?) is used as a flavouring to enhance fruit flavours in sweets, ice cream, baked goods, soft drinks and chewing gum. A tea is made from the flower heads.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Arid hills, rocks and cliffs

Other uses of Curry Plant:

Plants can be grown as a low hedge, the subspecies H. italicum serotinum(Boiss.)P.Fourn. is normally used. It responds well to trimming.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow February/March in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5cm with a heel, June/July in a frame. Roots in 4 weeks. Good percentage.

Cultivation of Curry Plant:

Arid hills, rocks and cliffs

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Helichrysum italicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.