Herb: Common Rockrose


Latin name: Helianthemum nummularium


Synonyms: Helianthemum chamaecistus, Helianthemum vulgare


Family: Cistaceae (Rock-rose Family)



Medicinal use of Common Rockrose:

The plant is used in Bach flower remedies - the keywords for prescribing it are "Terror", "Panic" and "Extreme fright". It is also one of the five ingredients in the "Rescue remedy".

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Basic grassland and scrub, to 600 metres.

Other uses of Common Rockrose:

A prostrate growing plant, it can be used as a ground cover.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 6 - 8cm with a heel, late summer in a sandy soil in a frame.

Cultivation of Common Rockrose:

Basic grassland and scrub, to 600 metres.

Known hazards of Helianthemum nummularium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.