Herb: Liquorice Root


Latin name: Hedysarum boreale mackenzii


Synonyms: Hedysarum mackenzii


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Liquorice Root:

Root - raw or cooked. Long and sweet with a liquorice-like flavour. Used in spring, the root is crisp and juicy but it becomes tough and woody as the season advances.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Calcareous gravels and slopes.

Propagation of Liquorice Root:

Seed - sow in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe or in the spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in spring. Great care is needed since the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Calcareous gravels and slopes.

Medicinal use of Liquorice Root:

None known

Known hazards of Hedysarum boreale mackenzii:

The root is said to be slightly toxic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.