Herb: Alpine Sweetvetch


Latin name: Hedysarum alpinum


Synonyms: Hedysarum americanum, Hedysarum boreale


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Alpine Sweetvetch:

Root - raw or cooked. A carrot-like flavour. The root can be harvested from autumn until spring, it tastes best after some frosts.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Calcareous rocks and gravelly soils, north to Alaska. Swampy meadows and swamps in China.

Propagation of Alpine Sweetvetch:

Seed - sow in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe or in the spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in spring. Great care is needed since the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Cultivation of the herb:

Calcareous rocks and gravelly soils, north to Alaska. Swampy meadows and swamps in China.

Medicinal use of Alpine Sweetvetch:

None known

Known hazards of Hedysarum alpinum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.