Herb latin name: Hebe salicifolia


Synonyms: Veronica salicifolia


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Hebe salicifolia:

Treats dysentery, having an antiperistaltic action.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Many habitats in South and Stewart Islands in New Zealand.

Other uses of Hebe salicifolia:

A very wind resistant shrub, it can be grown as a shelter hedge in exposed maritime positions.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in spring. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow on the young plants for at least their first winter in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. It would probably be worthwhile giving some protection to the plant for its first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half ripe wood, 3 - 5cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up when roots are forming and keep in a frame or greenhouse for its first winter before planting out in late spring. Cuttings of mature wood, late autumn or winter in a frame.

Cultivation of Hebe salicifolia:

Many habitats in South and Stewart Islands in New Zealand.

Known hazards of Hebe salicifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.