Herb: Coral Pea


Latin name: Hardenbergia violacea


Synonyms: Hardenbergia monophylla, Kennedya monophylla


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Coral Pea:

The boiled leaves produce a slightly sweet and reasonably pleasant drink. At one time the roots were also reportedly used for this purpose.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
March
to April

Habitat of the herb:

Climbs over low bushes by the coast and to nearby mountains in open forests and on heaths.

Other uses of Coral Pea:

A grey-blue dye is obtained from the flowers.

Propagation of the herb:

Scarify the seed or pre-soak it for 24 hours in warm water. Sow spring in a warm greenhouse at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least its first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip cuttings, taken in late spring, in moist sand in a frame.

Cultivation of Coral Pea:

Climbs over low bushes by the coast and to nearby mountains in open forests and on heaths.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Hardenbergia violacea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.