Herb: Spiny Ironplant


Latin name: Haplopappus spinulosus


Synonyms: Machaeranthera pinnatifida, Sideranthus spinulosus


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Spiny Ironplant:

Odontalgic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Prairies and plains in dry open places.

Propagation of Spiny Ironplant:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division.

Cultivation of the herb:

Prairies and plains in dry open places.

Known hazards of Haplopappus spinulosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.