Herb latin name: Hackelia uncinatum


Synonyms: Cynoglossum uncinatum


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Medicinal use of Hackelia uncinatum:

The flowers are used in Tibetan medicine, they are said to have a sweet and bitter taste with a neutral potency. Antitussive and expectorant, it heals wounds and destroys tumours. It is used in the treatment of coughs, tumours in the womb, sores, wounds and swelling of the body.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Wet slopes, forest understory, between grasslands at elevatins of 2700 - 4500 metres in the Himalayas.

Cultivation of Hackelia uncinatum:

Wet slopes, forest understory, between grasslands at elevatins of 2700 - 4500 metres in the Himalayas.

Known hazards of Hackelia uncinatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.