Herb: Hemp Bush


Latin name: Gynatrix pulchella


Synonyms: Plagianthus pulchellus, Sida pulchella


Family: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of Hemp Bush:

River banks and in valleys.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre obtained from the bark is soft, glossy and long. It is used for tying, as a coarse string etc.

Propagation of Hemp Bush:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed in early spring in a greenhouse. It usually germinates freely. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

River banks and in valleys.

Medicinal use of Hemp Bush:

None known

Known hazards of Gynatrix pulchella:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.