Herb: Marsh Cudweed


Latin name: Gnaphalium uliginosum


Synonyms: Filaginella uliginosa


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Marsh Cudweed:

Marsh cudweed is little used in modern herbalism, though it is occasionally taken for its astringent, antiseptic and anticatarrhal properties. The whole plant is anti-inflammatory, astringent, diaphoretic and diuretic. It may also have aphrodisiac and anti-depressant effects. It is used both internally and externally in the treatment of laryngitis, upper respiratory catarrh and tonsillitis, whilst in Russia it is used in the treatment of high blood pressure. The plant is harvested when it is in flower and is dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Damp places in sandy fields, heaths, waysides etc, on acid soils.

Other uses of Marsh Cudweed:

Yellow and green dyes are obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late spring in situ and only just cover the seed.

Cultivation of Marsh Cudweed:

Damp places in sandy fields, heaths, waysides etc, on acid soils.

Known hazards of Gnaphalium uliginosum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.