Herb: Jersey Cudweed


Latin name: Gnaphalium luteoalbum


Synonyms: Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Jersey Cudweed:

Stomachic. The leaves are astringent, cholagogue, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic and vulnerary. The plant is used in the treatment of breast cancer in Belgium.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy fields and waste places in the Channel Islands. It is also possibly native to a few mainland areas of Britain.

Edible parts of Jersey Cudweed:

Leaves - raw or cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves are used as a tinder.

Propagation of Jersey Cudweed:

Seed - sow late spring in situ and only just cover the seed.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy fields and waste places in the Channel Islands. It is also possibly native to a few mainland areas of Britain.

Known hazards of Gnaphalium luteoalbum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.