Herb: Floating Manna Grass


Latin name: Glyceria fluitans


Synonyms: Panicularia fluitans


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Floating Manna Grass:

Seed - raw or cooked. A sweetish taste, the seed was considered a delicacy in some parts of Europe and was an article of commerce until well into the 20th century. A flour from the seed is said to make a bread little inferior to wheat bread, the flour can also be used as a thickener in soups etc when it imparts a sweet delicate flavour. Unfortunately, the seed is very small and therefore the plant is relatively unproductive.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Shallow water, either stagnant or slow flowing, or in wet soils whether acid or calcareous.

Other uses of Floating Manna Grass:

The leaves have been burnt as an incense.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse in a pot standing in 3 - 5cm of water. Surface sow the seed, or only just cover it. Germination should take place within 3 weeks. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. If you have sufficient seed then it can be sown outdoors in situ in mid to late spring. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Floating Manna Grass:

Shallow water, either stagnant or slow flowing, or in wet soils whether acid or calcareous.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Glyceria fluitans:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.