Herb: Bei Sha Shen


Latin name: Glehnia littoralis


Synonyms: Phellopterus littoralis


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Bei Sha Shen:

The root is analgesic, antibacterial, antipyretic, diaphoretic and expectorant. It is used in Korea in the treatment of migraine headaches.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy banks by the sea, all around Japan.

Edible parts of Bei Sha Shen:

Leaves and stems. Young buds. They are dug out from the sand. Roots. Used as a condiment, resembling tarragon and angelica.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species, but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the early spring. If fresh seed can be obtained, then it would be a good idea to sow some of it immediately in a greenhouse in case, like several other species in this family, it has a short viability. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the early summer. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold during their first winter.

Cultivation of Bei Sha Shen:

Sandy banks by the sea, all around Japan.

Known hazards of Glehnia littoralis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.